Latest / At the Learning of Irish / Negating the Present Tense
Transcript
- 0:08SPEAKER_00: Geochit Achara Ismisha Tolchara Julian.
- 0:14SPEAKER_00: Today we're gonna be adding on what we talked about last time, and we're gonna be talking about negating in the present tense.
- 0:23SPEAKER_00: Now you may remember I've mentioned it at least once, perhaps more than once, that in Irish there is no yes and there is no no.
- 0:32SPEAKER_00: Instead, the response to a question is either to conjugate the verb or to negate it.
- 0:39SPEAKER_00: So if someone asks you, are you going, you would say, I'm not going or I am going.
- 0:47SPEAKER_00: You can't just say yes or no.
- 0:51SPEAKER_00: Now, some of you may have heard sha used as a way to say yes, but that's not yes.
- 0:59SPEAKER_00: That is responding the affirmative with the copula, which we will go into more detail later.
- 1:05SPEAKER_00: So, we'll start with the verb be, and you already know it.
- 1:10SPEAKER_00: We went over it last time when we talked about syncopating uh the personal pronoun with the verb, and the way you negate be is to use niil NIFA L followed by the pronoun.
- 1:28SPEAKER_00: So if someone asks are you you could say tall me, I am, and if you're not Nil Mei.
- 1:37SPEAKER_00: Some examples are Nil Madra Agum I don't have a dog.
- 1:43SPEAKER_00: Nil Gruig Urum I don't have hair, there's not hair on me, and uh I take Minoxida for that myself.
- 1:52SPEAKER_00: Nil Shiadsasta they are not happy.
- 1:57SPEAKER_00: Nil Shag Kersnachta, it is not snowing.
- 2:02SPEAKER_00: Now with the copula, you just replace Is with ni and you already know some copula phrases, although we've not gone deeply into it.
- 2:14SPEAKER_00: So you know Ismisha, your name, you know Ismalum, I like, or Isarlum, I prefer so the way you'd say I don't like would be ni matem.
- 2:28SPEAKER_00: So to recap, for the verb be, you just say niel instead of taw, or you say ni instead of is if you're using the copula.
- 2:40SPEAKER_00: And that's it.
- 2:42SPEAKER_00: In the present tense, anyway.
- 2:45SPEAKER_00: With other verbs there is another step you're going to have to do.
- 2:50SPEAKER_00: You still use ni to negate other verbs, but in this case, after the ni goes the conjugated verb plus a shavu if it's possible.
- 3:02SPEAKER_00: And remember only certain letters take a shavu, that being B, C, D, F, G, M, P, S or T.
- 3:16SPEAKER_00: So here's an example of how that would sound.
- 3:19SPEAKER_00: Ni Haken She Tabak, he doesn't smoke tobacco.
- 3:24SPEAKER_00: So ni n fata I, and we're going to conjugate the verb, which would usually be kahen shay, but because we're negating it, we have to add a shavu to it, if possible.
- 3:36SPEAKER_00: And we know that C can take a shavu.
- 3:39SPEAKER_00: So Ni Kahen She Tobac he doesn't smoke tobacco.
- 3:47SPEAKER_00: You could say ni I shiv fill, y'all don't eat meat.
- 3:53SPEAKER_00: Now in this case we have added the ni before conjugating the verb, but we've not put a shavu on the i because vowels don't take a shavu.
- 4:04SPEAKER_00: And vowels aren't the only letters that don't take shavus, like in this verb, I don't read books.
- 4:12SPEAKER_00: Ni leonlears, I don't read books.
- 4:16SPEAKER_00: El does not take shavu, and so we just use the ni.
- 4:21SPEAKER_00: Couple more examples here.
- 4:23SPEAKER_00: We have Ni Hiapanshifut, she doesn't think about you.
- 4:29SPEAKER_00: Ni runenshiled and darus, they don't close the door.
- 4:34SPEAKER_00: We can see in both those examples the C takes a shavu and the D takes a shavu.
- 4:41SPEAKER_00: This method using ni and then adding a shavu is the same in the future tense and conditional mood as it is in the present tense, at least for regular verbs.
- 4:57SPEAKER_00: The past tense has a different way to negate verbs, which we will learn when we learn the past tense.
- 5:04SPEAKER_00: So, to recap, when we're negating a regular verb in the present tense, we are going to put ni at the beginning of the sentence, then we're going to conjugate the verb into the present tense.
- 5:19SPEAKER_00: But we're going to add a shavu after the first consonant if the verb can take a shavu, and we know only certain letters can take a shavu, those being B, C, D, F, G, M, P, S, and T.
- 5:42SPEAKER_00: Igishane Akara.
- 5:45SPEAKER_00: Please watch the video that I've linked in the show notes.
- 5:49SPEAKER_00: These notes should fit in the show notes, so I will put them in there rather than putting them on a substack like I did last time.
- 5:56SPEAKER_00: And of course put all of these phrases into Aberpunk iE to see how they should sound in whatever dialect you've chosen.
- 6:06SPEAKER_00: Agus Shanay for this week.
- 6:09SPEAKER_00: I will see you next week.
- 6:11SPEAKER_00: Slan Gefal.